Privacy Policy - Nick Dagger Photography
Twitter News
Quick Contact
+ 1 = five
Submit Clear
Mailing List Sign Up

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Nick Dagger Photography uses and protects any information that you give Nick Dagger Photography when you use www.nickdaggerphotography.com.

Nick Dagger Photography is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should Nick Dagger Photography ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Nick Dagger Photography may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 24.05.18.

What Nick Dagger Photography collects

Nick Dagger Photography may collect the following information:

  • Name
  • Contact information including email address
  • Demographic information such as address, postcode, preferences and interests

What Nick Dagger Photography does with the information gathered

Nick Dagger Photography requires this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping
  • Nick Dagger Photography may use the information to improve our products and services
  • Nick Dagger Photography may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which Nick Dagger Photography thinks you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided
  • From time to time, Nick Dagger Photography may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. Nick Dagger Photography may contact you by email, phone or mail. Nick Dagger Photography may use the information to customise the website according to your interests

Security

Nick Dagger Photography are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, Nick Dagger Photography have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information Nick Dagger Photography collects online.

How Nick Dagger Photography uses cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

Nick Dagger Photography use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps Nick Dagger Photography analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. Nick Dagger Photography only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that Nick Dagger Photography do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, Nick Dagger Photography cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at nick@nickdaggerphotography.com

Nick Dagger Photography will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless Nick Dagger Photography have your permission or are required by law to do so. Nick Dagger Photography may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which Nick Dagger Photography think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which Nick Dagger Photography hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Nick Dagger Photography, The Storey, Meeting House Lane, Lancaster, LA1 1TH.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please contact Nick Dagger Photography as soon as possible. Nick Dagger Photography will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

© Nick Dagger Photography | Privacy Policy Up